AASPN

Today 2018.12.17
D-DAY 144

Transportation
& Travel

Visa Information

home  >  Transportation & Travel  >  Visa Information

All visitors to enter the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and visa. Visitors with round-trip tickets from countries who have a special agreement with Korea may be exempt from the visa requirement, and can stay in Korea visa-free for up to 30 days, or 90 days, depending on the type of agreement between two countries. Please contact the Korean embassy or a consulate in your country as early as possible.

Application for Visas

  • Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
  • Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay.
  • Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
  • Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
  • If you need more information to find which visa suits you, please visit Korea Visa Portal.
Go to Korea Visa Portal